Resources/Houston ZIP Code Map/How to Choose
How to choose a Houston ZIP code, by the measure that matters.
There is no single best ZIP code in Houston, and anyone who hands you one is guessing. Here are the measures that actually differ, so you can rank them against your own life.
I’m Eddie Weir, a REALTOR® with REMAX Signature in Greater Houston. “What’s the best ZIP code in Houston?” is one of the most common questions I get, and it is the one I refuse to answer the way it is asked.
Not because I am dodging it. Because the honest answer is that best is a property of the buyer, not of the ZIP. A couple commuting to the Med Center, a family that needs one school district and no attendance-zone surprises, and an investor pricing carrying cost to the dollar are three different questions wearing the same words. Give all three the same answer and at least two of them get bad advice.
So this page does something different. It takes the measures that genuinely differ across Greater Houston, publishes each one as a number, and lets you decide which ones you are actually solving for. What it will not do is rank neighborhoods from best to worst. That is not a legal hedge, it is a quality standard: a ranking like that tells you about my preferences, not about your life.
How to read this
Five measures that actually differ
Everything below is drawn from the same four datasets behind the rest of this ZIP cluster, so the numbers reconcile with every other page here. The pool is the 204 Greater Houston ZIP codes with at least 15 active single-family listings, out of 252 total. Below that threshold a median is arithmetic, not information.
Flood exposure. How much of a ZIP’s land area FEMA maps inside a high-risk zone. 14 of the 204 are under 5 percent.
MUD coverage. Whether a ZIP sits inside a Municipal Utility District, which shows up on the tax bill rather than the list price. 81 carry none.
School district structure. Whether one district serves the whole ZIP or several split it. 118 are served by a single district; 86 are split.
Inventory. How many single-family homes are actually for sale, which decides whether you get to be selective or have to be fast.
Median list price. Published in full, by county, for every ZIP in the pool.
Read these as a filter, not a verdict. A ZIP that scores well on the measure you care about is worth a walkthrough. A ZIP that scores badly on a measure you do not care about is not a problem. Nothing here is a judgment about whether a neighborhood is a good place to live, and no data set can make that call for you.
Measure one
If you are solving for flood exposure
Flood is the Houston question, and the one most often answered with a shrug. These are the ZIP codes in the pool with the smallest share of land area mapped inside a FEMA high-risk zone, measured from FEMA’s own maps rather than from anybody’s impression.
| ZIP | Share of land area mapped high-risk | Houses for sale | Cities & places | Neighborhood guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77006 | 0% | 90 | Houston | Inner Loop · Montrose & Midtown |
| 77098 | 0% | 53 | Houston | Inner Loop |
| 77054 | 0% | 28 | Houston | — |
| 77489 | 1% | 110 | Missouri City, Houston, Stafford | Missouri City |
| 77477 | 1% | 65 | Stafford, Meadows Place, Fifth Street | — |
| 77095 | 2% | 210 | Houston | Cypress & Cy-Fair |
| 77051 | 2% | 120 | Houston | — |
| 77027 | 2% | 32 | Houston | Galleria · River Oaks & Tanglewood · Uptown |
| 77003 | 3% | 88 | Houston | EaDo · Inner Loop |
| 77057 | 3% | 58 | Houston | Galleria |
A low number here is not a promise. It means less of that ZIP’s land is mapped high-risk. Within any ZIP some homes sit in the zone and most usually do not, and a large share of Houston flood claims come from outside mapped high-risk areas entirely. Flood risk is decided at the address by elevation and watershed. Pull the map for the specific house, read the seller’s disclosure, and get an insurance quote before the option period closes. The flood zones by ZIP page has all 252 ZIPs, and the flood zone buyer guide walks the whole process.
Measure two
If you are solving for carrying cost
A Municipal Utility District is a taxing entity that funds water, sewer and drainage in areas the city never annexed. It does not change the list price. It changes the tax rate, and on a thirty-year hold that gap is real money. These are the ZIP codes in the pool with no MUD coverage at all, ordered by how much is for sale.
| ZIP | MUD coverage | Houses for sale | Cities & places | Neighborhood guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77327 | None | 444 | Cleveland, Plum Grove, North Cleveland | — |
| 77650 | None | 371 | Bolivar Peninsula | — |
| 77541 | None | 321 | Freeport, Jones Creek, Oyster Creek | — |
| 77009 | None | 315 | Houston | The Heights |
| 77008 | None | 290 | Houston | The Heights · Inner Loop |
| 77091 | None | 279 | Houston | — |
| 77007 | None | 274 | Houston | — |
| 77550 | None | 273 | Galveston | — |
| 77018 | None | 266 | Houston | The Heights |
| 77055 | None | 212 | Houston, Spring Valley Village, Hilshire Village | Spring Branch |
No MUD is not automatically cheaper to own. City-limits ZIPs carry a city rate instead, and some of Houston’s newest infrastructure sits inside MUDs precisely because a district built it. What matters is the total rate on the specific parcel, which is on the appraisal district record. The property tax and MUD page has the full picture, and the MUD explainer covers how the districts work.
Measure three
If you are solving for school-district simplicity
This one needs a clear caveat up front, because it is easy to misread. This is not a ranking of school quality. It reports something structural: whether a single school district serves the entire ZIP code, or whether several districts split it.
A ZIP label is a first sort, not the school. Two houses in the same ZIP can sit in different districts, and a single-district label on the ZIP does not prove they share one. Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas are generalized shapes built from Census blocks to represent point-based USPS ZIP codes. They are not a parcel line or a school attendance zone. Ask the district which campus this address is zoned to, then do the same check on the next house.
| ZIP | School district | Houses for sale | Cities & places | Neighborhood guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77433 | Cypress-Fairbanks ISD | 955 | Houston | Cypress & Cy-Fair |
| 77447 | Waller ISD | 701 | Houston | — |
| 77354 | Magnolia ISD | 677 | Pinehurst, Magnolia, The Woodlands | — |
| 77459 | Fort Bend ISD | 646 | Missouri City, Sienna, Sugar Land | Missouri City |
| 77494 | Katy ISD | 593 | Katy, Houston, Cinco Ranch | Cinco Ranch · Fulshear · Katy |
| 77554 | Galveston ISD | 564 | Galveston, Jamaica Beach, Hitchcock | — |
| 77318 | Willis ISD | 464 | Conroe, Willis, Panorama Village | — |
| 77356 | Montgomery ISD | 421 | Montgomery, Conroe | — |
| 77302 | Conroe ISD | 420 | Conroe, Grangerland, Woodloch | — |
| 77573 | Clear Creek ISD | 403 | League City, Texas City | Clear Lake area |
Always verify at the address. District boundaries do not follow ZIP boundaries, attendance zones change, and a district can rezone campuses between the day you write an offer and the day your child starts. Confirm with the district directly for the specific house. The school districts by ZIP page shows every district serving every ZIP, including the split ones.
Measure four
If you are solving for choice
Inventory decides how the search feels. In a ZIP with hundreds of active listings you can be patient and specific. In a ZIP with a dozen you are waiting for the right one and moving quickly when it appears. Neither is better; they are different searches, and it helps to know which one you have signed up for.
| ZIP | Houses for sale | Median house list price | Cities & places | Neighborhood guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77493 | 1257 | $393,820 | Katy, Houston | Katy |
| 77433 | 955 | $475,000 | Houston | Cypress & Cy-Fair |
| 77316 | 937 | $455,000 | Conroe, Montgomery | — |
| 77447 | 701 | $346,990 | Houston | — |
| 77354 | 677 | $389,900 | Pinehurst, Magnolia, The Woodlands | — |
| 77459 | 646 | $489,250 | Missouri City, Sienna, Sugar Land | Missouri City |
| 77441 | 626 | $498,404 | Fulshear, Weston Lakes, Simonton | Cross Creek Ranch · Fulshear · Katy |
| 77406 | 613 | $475,000 | Pecan Grove, Fulshear, Houston | Richmond & Rosenberg |
| 77469 | 600 | $400,000 | Rosenberg, Richmond, Thompsons | Richmond & Rosenberg |
| 77494 | 593 | $509,999 | Katy, Houston, Cinco Ranch | Cinco Ranch · Fulshear · Katy |
More homes for sale means you have more choice. It does not mean a builder incentive is waiting. On a new-construction house, read the written terms for that address and set them next to the written terms on a resale house you would actually buy. Then search the ZIP on the Houston MLS search and compare the houses, not the ZIP.
The full table
Median house list price for every ZIP code in the pool
All 204 ZIP codes with at least 15 active single-family listings, grouped by county and listed in ZIP order. Deliberately not ranked, so you can find your area rather than read a leaderboard. Median across the pool is $339,950, and there are 37,018 single-family homes for sale across it.
Jump to a ZIP code: all 204, by county
Harris County
- 77003 Houston
- 77004 Houston
- 77005 West University Place, Houston, Southside Place
- 77006 Houston
- 77007 Houston
- 77008 Houston
- 77009 Houston
- 77011 Houston
- 77012 Houston
- 77013 Houston
- 77014 Houston
- 77015 Houston, Cloverleaf, Galena Park
- 77016 Houston
- 77017 Houston, Pasadena
- 77018 Houston
- 77019 Houston
- 77020 Houston
- 77021 Houston
- 77022 Houston
- 77023 Houston
- 77024 Houston, Piney Point Village, Hunters Creek Village
- 77025 Houston, Southside Place, West University Place
- 77026 Houston
- 77027 Houston
- 77028 Houston
- 77029 Houston, Jacinto City, Galena Park
- 77030 Houston
- 77031 Houston, Stafford
- 77032 Houston, Aldine
- 77033 Houston
- 77034 Houston
- 77035 Houston
- 77036 Houston
- 77037 Houston, Aldine
- 77038 Houston
- 77039 Aldine, Houston
- 77040 Houston, Jersey Village
- 77041 Houston, Jersey Village
- 77042 Houston
- 77043 Houston
- 77044 Houston, Atascocita
- 77045 Houston
- 77047 Houston, Pearland
- 77048 Houston
- 77049 Sheldon, Houston, Channelview
- 77051 Houston
- 77054 Houston
- 77055 Houston, Spring Valley Village, Hilshire Village
- 77056 Houston
- 77057 Houston
- 77058 Houston, Pasadena, Nassau Bay
- 77059 Houston, Pasadena
- 77060 Houston, Aldine
- 77061 Houston
- 77062 Houston
- 77063 Houston, Piney Point Village, Hunters Creek Village
- 77064 Houston, Jersey Village
- 77065 Houston, Jersey Village
- 77066 Houston
- 77067 Houston
- 77068 Houston
- 77069 Houston
- 77070 Houston
- 77071 Houston, Missouri City
- 77072 Houston
- 77073 Houston
- 77074 Houston
- 77075 Houston
- 77076 Houston
- 77077 Houston
- 77078 Houston
- 77079 Houston
- 77080 Houston
- 77082 Houston
- 77083 Mission Bend, Houston, Four Corners
- 77084 Houston
- 77085 Houston, Missouri City
- 77086 Houston
- 77087 Houston
- 77088 Houston
- 77089 Houston, Pearland, Friendswood
- 77090 Houston
- 77091 Houston
- 77092 Houston
- 77093 Houston
- 77094 Houston
- 77095 Houston
- 77096 Houston
- 77098 Houston
- 77099 Houston, Meadows Place
- 77336 Houston
- 77338 Houston, Humble, Atascocita
- 77339 Houston
- 77345 Houston
- 77346 Atascocita, Houston
- 77373 Spring, Houston
- 77375 Tomball, The Woodlands, Houston
- 77377 Tomball, Houston
- 77379 Houston
- 77388 Houston
- 77389 The Woodlands, Houston
- 77396 Houston, Atascocita, Humble
- 77401 Bellaire, Houston
- 77429 Houston
- 77433 Houston
- 77447 Houston
- 77449 Katy
- 77450 Houston, Cinco Ranch
- 77493 Katy, Houston
- 77502 Pasadena
- 77503 Pasadena, Deer Park
- 77504 Pasadena, Houston
- 77505 Pasadena, La Porte, Deer Park
- 77506 Pasadena, Houston
- 77520 Baytown, Houston
- 77521 Baytown, Mont Belvieu
- 77530 Channelview, Houston
- 77532 Barrett, Houston, Crosby
- 77536 Deer Park, Pasadena
- 77547 Galena Park, Houston
- 77562 Highlands, Barrett, Baytown
- 77571 La Porte, Houston, Morgan's Point
- 77586 Seabrook, Pasadena, Taylor Lake Village
- 77587 South Houston, Houston
- 77598 Webster, Houston, League City
Fort Bend County
- 77053 Houston
- 77406 Pecan Grove, Fulshear, Houston
- 77407 Houston, Mission Bend
- 77417 Beasley, Rosenberg, Kendleton
- 77441 Fulshear, Weston Lakes, Simonton
- 77459 Missouri City, Sienna, Sugar Land
- 77461 Needville, Fairchilds, Pleak
- 77469 Rosenberg, Richmond, Thompsons
- 77471 Rosenberg, Cumings, Pleak
- 77477 Stafford, Meadows Place, Fifth Street
- 77478 Sugar Land, Stafford
- 77479 Sugar Land, Missouri City
- 77489 Missouri City, Houston, Stafford
- 77494 Katy, Houston, Cinco Ranch
- 77498 Sugar Land, Four Corners, Houston
- 77545 Fresno, Missouri City, Houston
Montgomery County
- 77301 Conroe, Cut and Shoot
- 77302 Conroe, Grangerland, Woodloch
- 77303 Conroe, Cut and Shoot
- 77304 Conroe, Panorama Village
- 77306 Grangerland, Cut and Shoot, Deerwood
- 77316 Conroe, Montgomery
- 77318 Conroe, Willis, Panorama Village
- 77328 Cleveland, North Cleveland, Splendora
- 77354 Pinehurst, Magnolia, The Woodlands
- 77355 Stagecoach, Magnolia, Pinehurst
- 77356 Montgomery, Conroe
- 77357 Roman Forest, Woodbranch, Houston
- 77362 Pinehurst, Tomball
- 77365 Porter Heights, Houston
- 77372 Splendora, Patton Village, Roman Forest
- 77378 Willis, Conroe
- 77380 The Woodlands, Houston, Shenandoah
- 77381 The Woodlands, Shenandoah
- 77382 The Woodlands, Conroe
- 77384 Conroe, The Woodlands, Shenandoah
- 77385 The Woodlands, Conroe, Oak Ridge North
- 77386 Houston, Oak Ridge North
Galveston County
- 77510 Santa Fe, Hitchcock, La Marque
- 77517 Santa Fe, Dickinson, Alvin
- 77518 Bacliff, Texas City, Kemah
- 77539 Texas City, Dickinson, League City
- 77546 Friendswood, League City, Houston
- 77550 Galveston
- 77551 Galveston
- 77554 Galveston, Jamaica Beach, Hitchcock
- 77563 Hitchcock, La Marque, Bayou Vista
- 77565 Kemah, League City, Clear Lake Shores
- 77568 La Marque, Texas City, Hitchcock
- 77573 League City, Texas City
- 77590 Texas City
- 77591 Texas City, La Marque
- 77617 Bolivar Peninsula
- 77650 Bolivar Peninsula
Brazoria County
- 77422 Wild Peach Village, Brazoria, Lake Jackson
- 77430 Damon
- 77480 Sweeny
- 77486 West Columbia, East Columbia, Wild Peach Village
- 77511 Alvin, League City, Manvel
- 77515 Angleton, Bailey's Prairie, Lake Jackson
- 77531 Clute, Richwood, Lake Jackson
- 77541 Freeport, Jones Creek, Oyster Creek
- 77566 Lake Jackson, Clute, Richwood
- 77578 Manvel, Pearland, Alvin
- 77581 Pearland, Brookside Village
- 77583 Iowa Colony, Alvin, Rosharon
- 77584 Pearland, Manvel, Alvin
Liberty County
- 77327 Cleveland, Plum Grove, North Cleveland
- 77535 Dayton, Liberty, Mont Belvieu
- 77575 Liberty, Ames, Hardin
Austin County
Chambers County
Waller County
Harris County125 ZIP codes · 39 with a neighborhood guide
| ZIP | Median house list price | Houses for sale | In a MUD | Mapped high-risk land | Cities & places | Neighborhood guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77003 | $427,450 | 88 | No | 3% | Houston | EaDo · Inner Loop |
| 77004 | $415,000 | 194 | No | 8% | Houston | Inner Loop · Montrose & Midtown |
| 77005 | $2,068,750 | 44 | No | 13% | West University Place, Houston, Southside Place | Bellaire & West U · Inner Loop |
| 77006 | $983,500 | 90 | No | 0% | Houston | Inner Loop · Montrose & Midtown |
| 77007 | $559,450 | 274 | No | 15% | Houston | — |
| 77008 | $622,400 | 290 | No | 20% | Houston | The Heights · Inner Loop |
| 77009 | $450,000 | 315 | No | 9% | Houston | The Heights |
| 77011 | $318,450 | 80 | No | 12% | Houston | — |
| 77012 | $210,000 | 33 | No | 21% | Houston | — |
| 77013 | $247,550 | 19 | No | 21% | Houston | — |
| 77014 | $270,000 | 64 | 62% | 6% | Houston | — |
| 77015 | $238,000 | 75 | 16% | 28% | Houston, Cloverleaf, Galena Park | — |
| 77016 | $225,000 | 136 | 5% | 12% | Houston | — |
| 77017 | $245,000 | 47 | No | 14% | Houston, Pasadena | — |
| 77018 | $499,000 | 266 | No | 12% | Houston | The Heights |
| 77019 | $965,000 | 69 | No | 11% | Houston | Inner Loop · River Oaks & Tanglewood |
| 77020 | $320,000 | 119 | No | 8% | Houston | — |
| 77021 | $280,000 | 206 | No | 5% | Houston | — |
| 77022 | $319,000 | 123 | No | 24% | Houston | — |
| 77023 | $344,945 | 90 | No | 11% | Houston | EaDo |
| 77024 | $3,545,000 | 66 | 1% | 7% | Houston, Piney Point Village, Hunters Creek Village | Memorial · Spring Branch |
| 77025 | $544,950 | 90 | No | 48% | Houston, Southside Place, West University Place | Bellaire & West U |
| 77026 | $248,745 | 126 | No | 47% | Houston | — |
| 77027 | $1,912,500 | 32 | No | 2% | Houston | Galleria · River Oaks & Tanglewood · Uptown |
| 77028 | $201,500 | 92 | No | 16% | Houston | — |
| 77029 | $187,950 | 58 | No | 12% | Houston, Jacinto City, Galena Park | — |
| 77030 | $1,419,000 | 27 | No | 22% | Houston | Inner Loop |
| 77031 | $290,000 | 21 | No | 11% | Houston, Stafford | — |
| 77032 | $267,000 | 15 | 11% | 19% | Houston, Aldine | — |
| 77033 | $183,250 | 144 | No | 15% | Houston | — |
| 77034 | $259,900 | 43 | 4% | 13% | Houston | — |
| 77035 | $382,450 | 76 | No | 15% | Houston | — |
| 77036 | $326,500 | 28 | No | 19% | Houston | — |
| 77037 | $242,450 | 16 | No | 46% | Houston, Aldine | — |
| 77038 | $242,000 | 34 | 45% | 35% | Houston | — |
| 77039 | $249,990 | 17 | 7% | 34% | Aldine, Houston | — |
| 77040 | $349,375 | 102 | 22% | 37% | Houston, Jersey Village | — |
| 77041 | $369,900 | 71 | 28% | 11% | Houston, Jersey Village | — |
| 77042 | $588,000 | 45 | No | 7% | Houston | Energy Corridor |
| 77043 | $515,000 | 95 | No | 52% | Houston | Spring Branch |
| 77044 | $330,000 | 211 | 32% | 28% | Houston, Atascocita | — |
| 77045 | $283,000 | 83 | 8% | 6% | Houston | Med Center South |
| 77047 | $298,000 | 167 | 23% | 29% | Houston, Pearland | Med Center South · Pearland |
| 77048 | $269,000 | 128 | 14% | 14% | Houston | Med Center South |
| 77049 | $290,000 | 86 | 19% | 26% | Sheldon, Houston, Channelview | — |
| 77051 | $267,900 | 120 | 12% | 2% | Houston | — |
| 77054 | $374,950 | 28 | No | 0% | Houston | — |
| 77055 | $663,750 | 212 | No | 4% | Houston, Spring Valley Village, Hilshire Village | Spring Branch |
| 77056 | $1,394,950 | 54 | No | 3% | Houston | Galleria · River Oaks & Tanglewood |
| 77057 | $693,475 | 58 | No | 3% | Houston | Galleria |
| 77058 | $315,000 | 25 | No | 48% | Houston, Pasadena, Nassau Bay | Clear Lake area |
| 77059 | $479,900 | 67 | No | 16% | Houston, Pasadena | — |
| 77060 | $221,000 | 18 | 14% | 39% | Houston, Aldine | — |
| 77061 | $329,000 | 15 | No | 11% | Houston | — |
| 77062 | $340,000 | 69 | No | 8% | Houston | — |
| 77063 | $469,500 | 68 | No | 6% | Houston, Piney Point Village, Hunters Creek Village | — |
| 77064 | $299,900 | 95 | 50% | 10% | Houston, Jersey Village | — |
| 77065 | $300,000 | 82 | 68% | 5% | Houston, Jersey Village | Cypress & Cy-Fair |
| 77066 | $315,000 | 85 | 58% | 22% | Houston | — |
| 77067 | $249,000 | 39 | 55% | 13% | Houston | — |
| 77068 | $350,000 | 77 | 74% | 15% | Houston | — |
| 77069 | $399,000 | 101 | 70% | 8% | Houston | — |
| 77070 | $332,250 | 132 | 67% | 14% | Houston | — |
| 77071 | $350,000 | 61 | 6% | 17% | Houston, Missouri City | — |
| 77072 | $278,000 | 61 | 2% | 57% | Houston | — |
| 77073 | $264,900 | 87 | 59% | 8% | Houston | — |
| 77074 | $271,850 | 40 | No | 48% | Houston | — |
| 77075 | $299,000 | 65 | 7% | 16% | Houston | — |
| 77076 | $260,000 | 54 | No | 3% | Houston | — |
| 77077 | $474,999 | 173 | 5% | 52% | Houston | Energy Corridor |
| 77078 | $199,945 | 62 | 5% | 18% | Houston | — |
| 77079 | $895,000 | 63 | No | 10% | Houston | Energy Corridor · Memorial |
| 77080 | $424,995 | 174 | 4% | 12% | Houston | Spring Branch |
| 77082 | $329,000 | 143 | 31% | 57% | Houston | — |
| 77083 | $305,000 | 161 | 87% | 9% | Mission Bend, Houston, Four Corners | — |
| 77084 | $299,000 | 319 | 40% | 40% | Houston | — |
| 77085 | $256,500 | 18 | No | 9% | Houston, Missouri City | — |
| 77086 | $251,995 | 36 | 49% | 9% | Houston | — |
| 77087 | $249,000 | 28 | No | 8% | Houston | — |
| 77088 | $289,990 | 208 | 18% | 11% | Houston | — |
| 77089 | $295,000 | 123 | 46% | 35% | Houston, Pearland, Friendswood | — |
| 77090 | $289,990 | 101 | 66% | 15% | Houston | — |
| 77091 | $339,700 | 279 | No | 24% | Houston | — |
| 77092 | $368,790 | 96 | No | 18% | Houston | — |
| 77093 | $215,000 | 54 | No | 32% | Houston | — |
| 77094 | $615,850 | 28 | 65% | 10% | Houston | — |
| 77095 | $344,399 | 210 | 89% | 2% | Houston | Cypress & Cy-Fair |
| 77096 | $547,000 | 118 | No | 68% | Houston | — |
| 77098 | $1,275,000 | 53 | No | 0% | Houston | Inner Loop |
| 77099 | $260,000 | 58 | 7% | 33% | Houston, Meadows Place | — |
| 77336 | $266,463 | 250 | 28% | 28% | Houston | — |
| 77338 | $270,000 | 149 | 29% | 28% | Houston, Humble, Atascocita | — |
| 77339 | $340,000 | 168 | 5% | 35% | Houston | Kingwood & Atascocita |
| 77345 | $445,000 | 109 | No | 45% | Houston | Kingwood & Atascocita |
| 77346 | $357,000 | 382 | 73% | 17% | Atascocita, Houston | Kingwood & Atascocita |
| 77373 | $255,000 | 344 | 47% | 24% | Spring, Houston | — |
| 77375 | $409,945 | 350 | 24% | 18% | Tomball, The Woodlands, Houston | — |
| 77377 | $414,965 | 320 | 26% | 15% | Tomball, Houston | — |
| 77379 | $420,000 | 382 | 69% | 12% | Houston | — |
| 77388 | $335,000 | 221 | 64% | 9% | Houston | — |
| 77389 | $599,000 | 217 | 67% | 20% | The Woodlands, Houston | — |
| 77396 | $318,000 | 159 | 28% | 25% | Houston, Atascocita, Humble | — |
| 77401 | $1,340,000 | 52 | No | 82% | Bellaire, Houston | Bellaire & West U |
| 77429 | $405,245 | 342 | 44% | 21% | Houston | Cypress & Cy-Fair |
| 77433 | $475,000 | 955 | 63% | 29% | Houston | Cypress & Cy-Fair |
| 77447 | $346,990 | 701 | 15% | 20% | Houston | — |
| 77449 | $294,000 | 475 | 82% | 12% | Katy | Katy |
| 77450 | $419,733 | 239 | 68% | 29% | Houston, Cinco Ranch | Cinco Ranch · Katy |
| 77493 | $393,820 | 1257 | 43% | 35% | Katy, Houston | Katy |
| 77502 | $244,990 | 63 | No | 8% | Pasadena | — |
| 77503 | $235,000 | 32 | No | 11% | Pasadena, Deer Park | — |
| 77504 | $302,500 | 28 | No | 5% | Pasadena, Houston | — |
| 77505 | $378,777 | 45 | No | 28% | Pasadena, La Porte, Deer Park | — |
| 77506 | $229,750 | 44 | No | 19% | Pasadena, Houston | — |
| 77520 | $220,000 | 129 | 1% | 48% | Baytown, Houston | — |
| 77521 | $279,000 | 300 | 9% | 24% | Baytown, Mont Belvieu | — |
| 77530 | $242,500 | 48 | 9% | 30% | Channelview, Houston | — |
| 77532 | $289,990 | 439 | 21% | 29% | Barrett, Houston, Crosby | — |
| 77536 | $339,950 | 88 | No | 16% | Deer Park, Pasadena | — |
| 77547 | $195,000 | 22 | No | 12% | Galena Park, Houston | — |
| 77562 | $252,450 | 42 | No | 43% | Highlands, Barrett, Baytown | — |
| 77571 | $289,500 | 146 | 1% | 32% | La Porte, Houston, Morgan’s Point | — |
| 77586 | $436,000 | 118 | 2% | 76% | Seabrook, Pasadena, Taylor Lake Village | Clear Lake area |
| 77587 | $285,000 | 24 | No | 29% | South Houston, Houston | — |
| 77598 | $489,405 | 57 | 16% | 15% | Webster, Houston, League City | Clear Lake area |
Fort Bend County16 ZIP codes · 11 with a neighborhood guide
| ZIP | Median house list price | Houses for sale | In a MUD | Mapped high-risk land | Cities & places | Neighborhood guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77053 | $230,000 | 49 | 6% | 12% | Houston | — |
| 77406 | $475,000 | 613 | 45% | 35% | Pecan Grove, Fulshear, Houston | Richmond & Rosenberg |
| 77407 | $420,000 | 351 | 77% | 12% | Houston, Mission Bend | Richmond & Rosenberg |
| 77417 | $310,950 | 92 | 12% | 17% | Beasley, Rosenberg, Kendleton | — |
| 77441 | $498,404 | 626 | 46% | 17% | Fulshear, Weston Lakes, Simonton | Cross Creek Ranch · Fulshear · Katy |
| 77459 | $489,250 | 646 | 64% | 15% | Missouri City, Sienna, Sugar Land | Missouri City |
| 77461 | $394,990 | 119 | No | 28% | Needville, Fairchilds, Pleak | — |
| 77469 | $400,000 | 600 | 18% | 30% | Rosenberg, Richmond, Thompsons | Richmond & Rosenberg |
| 77471 | $357,990 | 301 | 14% | 26% | Rosenberg, Cumings, Pleak | Richmond & Rosenberg |
| 77477 | $349,900 | 65 | No | 1% | Stafford, Meadows Place, Fifth Street | — |
| 77478 | $499,000 | 81 | 4% | 9% | Sugar Land, Stafford | Sugar Land |
| 77479 | $615,000 | 345 | 24% | 32% | Sugar Land, Missouri City | Sugar Land |
| 77489 | $254,450 | 110 | 28% | 1% | Missouri City, Houston, Stafford | Missouri City |
| 77494 | $509,999 | 593 | 76% | 6% | Katy, Houston, Cinco Ranch | Cinco Ranch · Fulshear · Katy |
| 77498 | $346,940 | 184 | 59% | 20% | Sugar Land, Four Corners, Houston | Sugar Land |
| 77545 | $319,995 | 85 | 30% | 16% | Fresno, Missouri City, Houston | — |
Montgomery County22 ZIP codes · 4 with a neighborhood guide
| ZIP | Median house list price | Houses for sale | In a MUD | Mapped high-risk land | Cities & places | Neighborhood guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77301 | $277,995 | 216 | 21% | 15% | Conroe, Cut and Shoot | — |
| 77302 | $427,990 | 420 | 16% | 24% | Conroe, Grangerland, Woodloch | — |
| 77303 | $285,000 | 306 | 8% | 12% | Conroe, Cut and Shoot | — |
| 77304 | $396,300 | 349 | 16% | 32% | Conroe, Panorama Village | — |
| 77306 | $219,990 | 215 | 2% | 26% | Grangerland, Cut and Shoot, Deerwood | — |
| 77316 | $455,000 | 937 | 18% | 15% | Conroe, Montgomery | — |
| 77318 | $369,605 | 464 | 12% | 30% | Conroe, Willis, Panorama Village | — |
| 77328 | $270,900 | 98 | No | 18% | Cleveland, North Cleveland, Splendora | — |
| 77354 | $389,900 | 677 | 14% | 22% | Pinehurst, Magnolia, The Woodlands | — |
| 77355 | $422,990 | 316 | 8% | 16% | Stagecoach, Magnolia, Pinehurst | — |
| 77356 | $474,900 | 421 | 6% | 23% | Montgomery, Conroe | — |
| 77357 | $279,900 | 417 | 38% | 26% | Roman Forest, Woodbranch, Houston | — |
| 77362 | $399,990 | 79 | 23% | 20% | Pinehurst, Tomball | — |
| 77365 | $399,990 | 378 | 38% | 23% | Porter Heights, Houston | — |
| 77372 | $259,990 | 233 | 20% | 22% | Splendora, Patton Village, Roman Forest | — |
| 77378 | $299,000 | 161 | 7% | 8% | Willis, Conroe | — |
| 77380 | $552,500 | 86 | 78% | 27% | The Woodlands, Houston, Shenandoah | The Woodlands |
| 77381 | $577,000 | 120 | 81% | 20% | The Woodlands, Shenandoah | The Woodlands |
| 77382 | $685,000 | 135 | 82% | 15% | The Woodlands, Conroe | The Woodlands |
| 77384 | $396,270 | 156 | 22% | 18% | Conroe, The Woodlands, Shenandoah | The Woodlands |
| 77385 | $386,839 | 182 | 27% | 33% | The Woodlands, Conroe, Oak Ridge North | — |
| 77386 | $463,990 | 379 | 53% | 40% | Houston, Oak Ridge North | — |
Galveston County16 ZIP codes · 2 with a neighborhood guide
| ZIP | Median house list price | Houses for sale | In a MUD | Mapped high-risk land | Cities & places | Neighborhood guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77510 | $378,450 | 82 | No | 13% | Santa Fe, Hitchcock, La Marque | — |
| 77517 | $399,900 | 31 | 7% | 9% | Santa Fe, Dickinson, Alvin | — |
| 77518 | $253,000 | 43 | No | 17% | Bacliff, Texas City, Kemah | — |
| 77539 | $329,900 | 253 | 17% | 52% | Texas City, Dickinson, League City | — |
| 77546 | $492,000 | 220 | 12% | 19% | Friendswood, League City, Houston | Clear Lake area |
| 77550 | $389,900 | 273 | No | 80% | Galveston | — |
| 77551 | $319,450 | 110 | No | 90% | Galveston | — |
| 77554 | $680,000 | 564 | 62% | 96% | Galveston, Jamaica Beach, Hitchcock | — |
| 77563 | $368,000 | 123 | 14% | 84% | Hitchcock, La Marque, Bayou Vista | — |
| 77565 | $524,900 | 80 | 4% | 67% | Kemah, League City, Clear Lake Shores | — |
| 77568 | $308,990 | 250 | 21% | 33% | La Marque, Texas City, Hitchcock | — |
| 77573 | $453,990 | 403 | 27% | 22% | League City, Texas City | Clear Lake area |
| 77590 | $220,000 | 117 | 2% | 41% | Texas City | — |
| 77591 | $299,990 | 115 | 23% | 4% | Texas City, La Marque | — |
| 77617 | $595,000 | 64 | No | 83% | Bolivar Peninsula | — |
| 77650 | $499,000 | 371 | No | 95% | Bolivar Peninsula | — |
Brazoria County13 ZIP codes · 2 with a neighborhood guide
| ZIP | Median house list price | Houses for sale | In a MUD | Mapped high-risk land | Cities & places | Neighborhood guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77422 | $278,000 | 88 | No | 75% | Wild Peach Village, Brazoria, Lake Jackson | — |
| 77430 | $285,000 | 15 | No | 41% | Damon | — |
| 77480 | $239,900 | 33 | No | 43% | Sweeny | — |
| 77486 | $314,900 | 81 | 4% | 34% | West Columbia, East Columbia, Wild Peach Village | — |
| 77511 | $337,245 | 230 | 1% | 32% | Alvin, League City, Manvel | — |
| 77515 | $299,000 | 312 | 1% | 63% | Angleton, Bailey’s Prairie, Lake Jackson | — |
| 77531 | $264,450 | 62 | No | 27% | Clute, Richwood, Lake Jackson | — |
| 77541 | $399,000 | 321 | No | 83% | Freeport, Jones Creek, Oyster Creek | — |
| 77566 | $285,000 | 144 | No | 63% | Lake Jackson, Clute, Richwood | — |
| 77578 | $524,900 | 398 | 26% | 35% | Manvel, Pearland, Alvin | — |
| 77581 | $415,000 | 128 | 16% | 31% | Pearland, Brookside Village | Pearland |
| 77583 | $357,775 | 484 | 15% | 55% | Iowa Colony, Alvin, Rosharon | — |
| 77584 | $424,950 | 256 | 39% | 21% | Pearland, Manvel, Alvin | Pearland |
Liberty County3 ZIP codes · 0 with a neighborhood guide
| ZIP | Median house list price | Houses for sale | In a MUD | Mapped high-risk land | Cities & places | Neighborhood guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77327 | $216,420 | 444 | No | 37% | Cleveland, Plum Grove, North Cleveland | — |
| 77535 | $343,042 | 418 | 1% | 29% | Dayton, Liberty, Mont Belvieu | — |
| 77575 | $235,000 | 70 | No | 48% | Liberty, Ames, Hardin | — |
Austin County3 ZIP codes · 0 with a neighborhood guide
| ZIP | Median house list price | Houses for sale | In a MUD | Mapped high-risk land | Cities & places | Neighborhood guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77418 | $345,729 | 62 | No | 23% | Bellville | — |
| 77474 | $330,000 | 129 | 1% | 24% | Sealy, San Felipe, Brazos Country | — |
| 77485 | $399,000 | 17 | 3% | 44% | Wallis, Simonton | — |
Chambers County3 ZIP codes · 0 with a neighborhood guide
| ZIP | Median house list price | Houses for sale | In a MUD | Mapped high-risk land | Cities & places | Neighborhood guide |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77514 | $350,000 | 31 | No | 67% | Anahuac, Oak Island | — |
| 77523 | $423,000 | 301 | 5% | 26% | Mont Belvieu, Baytown, Beach City | — |
| 77665 | $250,000 | 17 | No | 22% | Stowell, Winnie, Hamshire | — |
Waller County3 ZIP codes · 1 with a neighborhood guide
The limits
What this page cannot tell you
A ZIP code routes mail. It is not a precise neighborhood boundary or a parcel line. The Census builds ZIP Code Tabulation Areas as generalized geographic representations of those point-based USPS codes, using Census blocks. Use the ZIP to build a shortlist, then compare the actual houses: the campus the address is zoned to, the tax bill, and the written terms.
It averages over blocks that are nothing alike. A single Houston ZIP can hold a 1940s bungalow street, a 1990s subdivision and a new townhome block. The median is real and the variation around it is enormous.
It does not describe a specific house. Flood zone, tax rate, school assignment and condition are all parcel-level facts. Every one of them can differ between neighbors.
It says nothing about whether you will like living there. Commute, light, noise, trees, whether the grocery store you actually use is on the way home. None of that is in any of these columns, and all of it decides whether you are happy in two years.
Prices here are asking prices, not sale prices. A median list price tells you what sellers are hoping for right now. What homes actually close at is a different number, and getting it for a specific house is what a comparative market analysis is for.
The honest use of this page is to narrow a list, then go drive it. I have never had a client choose a home on a spreadsheet. The data gets you to the right three or four areas; standing on the street at 6pm on a Tuesday tells you the rest.
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How do I choose a Houston ZIP code?
There isn’t one, and I would be making it up if I named it. Best depends on what you are optimizing for. This page publishes five measures that genuinely differ across 204 Greater Houston ZIP codes so you can weigh them against your own commute, budget, school needs and tolerance for carrying cost.
Which Houston ZIP codes have the least flood risk?
By share of land area mapped inside a FEMA high-risk zone, 77006 and 77098 are the lowest in the pool. That measures mapped exposure across the whole ZIP, not the risk at any individual address, and homes outside mapped zones still flood. Check the FEMA map for the specific property.
Which Houston ZIP codes have no MUD tax?
81 of the 204 ZIP codes in the pool carry no MUD coverage, largely inside Houston city limits. No MUD does not automatically mean a lower total tax rate, because a city rate applies instead. Check the appraisal district record for the parcel.
What is the median home price by ZIP code in Houston?
The full table above lists the median single-family list price for all 204 ZIP codes with meaningful inventory, grouped by county. Across the pool the median is $339,950 for Q3 2026. These are active list prices, not sale prices.
Does a ZIP code determine which school my child attends?
No. Districts are assigned by address, not ZIP, and 86 ZIP codes in the pool are split across multiple districts. Even inside one district, campus assignment follows attendance zones that can be redrawn. Always confirm with the district for the specific address.
Why do your median prices differ from other sites?
Two reasons. These are single-family houses only, excluding condos, townhomes, lots and acreage, which pulls some ZIPs sharply away from a blended figure. And these are list prices on active inventory, not closed sales. Both choices are stated so you can compare like with like.
Are cheaper Houston ZIP codes worse places to live?
No, and price is a poor proxy for quality of life. A median list price reflects housing stock, lot sizes, age and inventory mix as much as anything else. Whether a neighborhood suits you is a question about your commute, your routine and how the street feels, and it is not something any table can answer.
How often is this updated?
Market figures refresh quarterly and carry the quarter stamp; this set is Q3 2026. Flood, MUD and school district data update when the source agencies revise their maps and boundaries.
The bottom line
Pick your measure, then go look
If you take one thing from this page, make it this: decide what you are actually solving for before you start ranking places. Buyers who name their two non-negotiables early find the right house faster and second-guess less afterward than buyers who tour twenty homes hoping the answer shows up.
If you want help turning these columns into a short list for your situation, that is the conversation I like having. Book a call and bring your commute, your timeline and your number.
For where the market stands right now — live inventory, median list prices and days on market for every Greater Houston ZIP — see the live Houston housing market dashboard, updated hourly.
Narrowed it down? Now see the neighborhoods.
Every Greater Houston ZIP code, mapped to the places people actually name.
Sources
Market data: Houston Association of REALTORS® MLS, active listings only, median list price, single-family houses only, Q3 2026. Flood: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Special Flood Hazard Areas, intersected with Census ZCTA boundaries. Water districts: Texas Commission on Environmental Quality water district records. School districts and ZIP boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA relationship files.
Figures describe ZIP code aggregates and are not a statement about any individual property. Median list prices are asking prices on active inventory, not sale prices, and are not an appraisal or a valuation of any home. Flood percentages describe the share of a ZIP code’s land area inside a mapped FEMA high-risk zone and are not a prediction that any property will flood. School district information changes; verify assignment with the district for a specific address. Nothing on this page is tax, insurance, legal or engineering advice. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Eddie Weir, REALTOR® · REMAX Signature · License #560899
(346) 321-4422 · eddie@eddieweir.com

