Houston Housing Market, Week of Sep 9, 2026 — The Weekly Walkthrough

The Weekly Walkthrough · Issue of September 9, 2026

Cuts came back — and Houston is still eight different markets

This week 3,667 listings cut price, up 105 from last week. In Katy that was 12.6% of what is for sale. Inside the Loop it was 5.7%. Same metro, same seven days. The eight-bucket split lives here, where it has room, along with the jobs and projects that move where people live.

Sent Wednesday, September 9, 2026 · listing data as of Sep 9, 2026 · snapshot as of Sep 7, 2026

Sub-marketsHow that splits across the metro

Eight buckets on HAR’s numbered market areas, covering the full MLS. Sorted by the share of listings that cut price this week — 12.6% in Katy / West down to 5.7% in Inner Loop / Central. These are this week’s cuts, not the cumulative share. Typical under-contract price and days to offer: trailing 90 days. The lines are the 13-month closed-sale series (typical price + cut share) — a longer window than the live weekly number above them.

12.6%Katy / West cut share this week
5.7%Inner Loop / Central cut share this week
This week’s high

Katy / West

5,308 active · 503 new

$349,900Under contract90-day
46Days to offer90-day
12.6%Cut this week669 homes
Katy / West typical price, 13 months
typical · 13-mo
Katy / West cut share, 13 months
cut share · 13-mo

Katy · Cypress · Copperfield · Jersey Village · Brookshire · Waller · Hockley

Fort Bend / Southwest

4,916 active · 463 new

$362,000Under contract90-day
49Days to offer90-day
11.4%Cut this week558 homes
Fort Bend / Southwest typical price, 13 months
typical · 13-mo
Fort Bend / Southwest cut share, 13 months
cut share · 13-mo

Richmond · Missouri City · Fulshear · Sugar Land · Rosenberg · Sienna · Stafford

North

6,774 active · 599 new

$351,453Under contract90-day
51Days to offer90-day
11.2%Cut this week761 homes
North typical price, 13 months
typical · 13-mo
North cut share, 13 months
cut share · 13-mo

Conroe · The Woodlands · Montgomery · Spring · Magnolia · Willis · Klein · Tomball

South / Pearland

3,572 active · 279 new

$299,900Under contract90-day
56Days to offer90-day
10.2%Cut this week365 homes
South / Pearland typical price, 13 months
typical · 13-mo
South / Pearland cut share, 13 months
cut share · 13-mo

Pearland · Manvel · Angleton · Alvin · Rosharon · Pasadena · Deer Park · Southbelt

Bay Area / Coast

3,596 active · 253 new

$352,220Under contract90-day
56Days to offer90-day
9.3%Cut this week334 homes
Bay Area / Coast typical price, 13 months
typical · 13-mo
Bay Area / Coast cut share, 13 months
cut share · 13-mo

Galveston · League City · Clear Lake · Friendswood · Texas City · Dickinson · Crystal Beach

Northwest / Cy-Fair

3,072 active · 240 new

$365,000Under contract90-day
51Days to offer90-day
9.0%Cut this week278 homes
Northwest / Cy-Fair typical price, 13 months
typical · 13-mo
Northwest / Cy-Fair cut share, 13 months
cut share · 13-mo

Greater Heights · Northside · Northwest Houston · Cypress North · Tomball · Hockley · Waller

Northeast

6,339 active · 503 new

$272,183Under contract90-day
52Days to offer90-day
8.2%Cut this week521 homes
Northeast typical price, 13 months
typical · 13-mo
Northeast cut share, 13 months
cut share · 13-mo

Humble · Kingwood · Atascocita · Baytown · Crosby · Porter · New Caney · Cleveland

This week’s low

Inner Loop / Central

3,107 active · 299 new

$451,000Under contract90-day
44Days to offer90-day
5.7%Cut this week178 homes
Inner Loop / Central typical price, 13 months
typical · 13-mo
Inner Loop / Central cut share, 13 months
cut share · 13-mo

Montrose · Midtown · Museum District · Bellaire · West U · Galleria · Memorial · Spring Branch

Sub-marketActive · newCut this weekHave cutUnder contractDays to offer
Katy / WestKaty · Cypress · Copperfield · Jersey Village · Brookshire · Waller · Hockley5,308 · 503669
12.6% ▲ 2.3
47.9%$349,90046 median 30
Fort Bend / SouthwestRichmond · Missouri City · Fulshear · Sugar Land · Rosenberg · Sienna · Stafford4,916 · 463558
11.4% ▲ 0.4
48.1%$362,00049 median 33
NorthConroe · The Woodlands · Montgomery · Spring · Magnolia · Willis · Klein · Tomball6,774 · 599761
11.2% ▲ 1.6
47.4%$351,45351 median 33
South / PearlandPearland · Manvel · Angleton · Alvin · Rosharon · Pasadena · Deer Park · Southbelt3,572 · 279365
10.2% ▲ 1.4
45.4%$299,90056 median 31
Bay Area / CoastGalveston · League City · Clear Lake · Friendswood · Texas City · Dickinson · Crystal Beach3,596 · 253334
9.3% ▲ 0.8
46.8%$352,22056 median 29
Northwest / Cy-FairGreater Heights · Northside · Northwest Houston · Cypress North · Tomball · Hockley · Waller3,072 · 240278
9.0% held
40.4%$365,00051 median 30
NortheastHumble · Kingwood · Atascocita · Baytown · Crosby · Porter · New Caney · Cleveland6,339 · 503521
8.2% ▲ 0.1
44.9%$272,18352 median 33
Inner Loop / CentralMontrose · Midtown · Museum District · Bellaire · West U · Galleria · Memorial · Spring Branch3,107 · 299178
5.7% ▼ 0.8
36.2%$451,00044 median 21

Sub-markets are groupings of HAR MLS market areas; the eight together cover the 9-county metro. About 6% of listings carry no HAR area code, so the eight cut counts sum to 3,664 against the metro 3,667 (gap 3). Days to offer is Repliers daysOnMarket, days to under-contract, not days to close. Closings run about 3 to 5 weeks later. Pull uses both HAR classes and style Single Family Residence (HAR files many houses as condo class). Sparkline cut share is closed sales over 13 months, not this week’s live inventory cut.

This week in HoustonWhat actually changed since last Wednesday

Greater Houston (9-county metro) · single-family, both HAR classes · live listing data · per HAR MLS via Repliers

3,318
New listings this week
▼ 36 vs last week
3,667
Price cuts this week
▲ 105 vs last week
36,703
Homes for sale right now
▲ 71 vs last week
45.4%
Listings that have cut
median cut 4.7% · 16,645 homes

Price cuts rose 105 after last week’s dip. Inventory ticked up 71 after falling 587. The metro number is an average of eight markets — Katy cut at more than twice the Inner Loop rate this week.

The cityWhat’s moving Houston

Not events — the jobs and projects that change where someone lives, works, or puts money. Around Houston this week, below, stays the calendar.

Rendering of a pharmaceutical manufacturing campus in northeast Houston

Northeast Houston · Eli Lilly + Bristol Myers Squibb

Pharma is planting a campus in Generation Park

Lilly’s $6.5 billion plant is slated for 615 jobs by 2030, and the construction filings are already in. BMS followed with a $2.3 billion campus and about 500 more. That is Humble, Atascocita, and Kingwood housing demand with a years-long fuse — not a week-to-week listing story.

Read more →
Rendering of a spec industrial warehouse in north Houston

North industrial · Hanover + Transwestern · Sep 8

A 749,000-square-foot warehouse is going up by Bush Airport

Rankin 59 will be the largest spec warehouse in Houston’s north industrial submarket since April 2025. Construction jobs first, then logistics jobs — the kind that pull renters and buyers toward Spring, Humble, and the 59 corridor.

Read more →

Market snapshotGreater Houston at a glance

9-county metro · single-family, both HAR classes · trailing 90 days · per HAR MLS via Repliers · as of Sep 7, 2026

$336,826
Typical under contract
half sold above, half below
Typical under-contract price, 13 months
$433,532
Average sale price
gap $96,706
Average sale price, 13 months
51 days
Days to offer
average · median 31
Days to offer, 13 months
97.8%
% of list received
62% sold below list · 5.7 mo supply
Sale to list, 13 months
Eddie’s takeSellers who paused last week started cutting again. Katy is at 12.6% this week; inside the Loop, 5.7%. The homes that closed still fetched 97.8% of asking. One week is not a turn — it is the sellers who waited, blinking.

AnnouncementsThis week

Eddie Weir featured in Houston Agent Magazine

In the press

Featured in Houston Agent Magazine

Earned, not bought. Houston Agent Magazine chooses who they feature — more than 50,000 REALTORS® in Greater Houston. A few minutes of me that is not a listing: hometown, baking, and summers in Guadalajara.

Read the interview →

From the blogSelling a house you inherited

Most people who inherit a Houston house are not trying to become landlords. They are trying to do right by the person who left it, and by the rest of the family, without guessing at the tax bill. This is the order of operations I walk people through — probate, the step-up, what to fix, and when to list.

Read the guide →

RatesThis week’s mortgage rates

6.89%
30-yr fixed
held
6.44%
30-yr FHA
▲ 0.03

The 30-year held at 6.89% Friday — unchanged from last week. On a $350,000 home with 10% down, principal and interest still run $2,072 a month. FHA ticked up three hundredths, to 6.44%.

Source: Mortgage News Daily — 30-yr fixed and FHA as of Sep 4, 2026. Run your own numbers on my calculator.

On the marketThree worth a look that week

Three 2026 builds — Cloverdale, Humble, and Bridgeland. Prices and status as of the send date; listings may have since sold or changed.

01 · Entry
$284,900
Cloverdale / 77047 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,731 sqft

Century Communities’ Hibiscus — four bedrooms upstairs, kitchen open to the great room, 1,731 square feet. $284,900, which is $32,000 under what they asked in February. Cloverdale, 77047, a few minutes south of the Medical Center.

Heads up: Century listed this house on February 27 at $316,900, pulled it, and brought it back August 24. It has been on the market about six months, not two weeks.

See it on EddieWeir.com →
02 · Move-up
$412,900
Humble / Harmony Cove · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,571 sqft

Saratoga Homes, five bedrooms and 2,571 square feet in Harmony Cove. First time on the market. Upstairs game room, double vaulted ceilings, granite island. $412,900 in Humble — the northeast option that is not an hour up 59.

Heads up: The listing remarks say 3.5 baths; the MLS field says 4.5. I am going with the builder’s own description until we walk it.

See it on EddieWeir.com →
03 · Premium
$537,990
Cypress / Bridgeland · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,978 sqft

David Weekley’s Hoover in Easthaven at Bridgeland Central. 2,978 square feet, first-floor study, game room, GE Monogram range. Zoned to Bridgeland High in CFISD. $537,990 — $10,000 under the opening ask. First listing, 18 days.

See it on EddieWeir.com →

Your equityYou don’t have to be selling to know your number

With about 5.7 months of supply, pricing and preparation decide everything right now. Even if a move is a year out, it’s worth ten minutes to know where you stand.

See what your home is worth →

LocalAround Houston this week

  • Japan Festival Houston — Sat 9/12 & Sun 9/13, Hermann Park, free. Food, music, martial arts, and a Sunday stage at Miller starting at 11:00. The hill never needs a ticket.
  • Galveston ArtWalk — Sat 9/12, 6:00–9:00 PM, downtown Galveston, free. Second Saturday on the Strand. Maps at the Galveston Arts Center, 2127 Strand.
  • Mötley Crüe — Fri 9/11, 6:30 PM, Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion, The Woodlands, ticketed. Carnival of Sins, with Tesla and Extreme opening. The lawn is the move if you’d rather bring a blanket.
Worth knowing. A new MLS number is not a new house. Builders pull and relist all the time. Ask how long it has actually been on the market, and what it listed for the first time. The cut from that first number is the one that matters.

Buying, selling, or investing this year? Book a 30-minute call — I’ll send back something useful: a value on your home, a shortlist that fits, or the numbers on a deal. No pressure, no pitch.

This page preserves The Weekly Walkthrough issue for September 9, 2026, with figures as of that date. Market figures: Houston Association of REALTORS® MLS via Repliers. Greater Houston 9-county metro, single-family, both HAR classes. Mortgage rates: Mortgage News Daily national averages. Informational only, not a guarantee of outcomes. If your home is currently listed with a REALTOR®, please disregard. Information About Brokerage Services · Equal Housing Opportunity. Eddie Weir, TREC #560899 · REMAX Signature, Broker #9003718.
Scroll to Top